JOJOBA OIL 

Multiple Usage Of JOJOBA Oil

This product is a unique blend of Essential / Luxury Oils and Herbal Mixture. Its main ingredients:-
JOJOBA OIL (jack of all skin trades), Jojoba oil also known as the “Gold of Desert” is an odorless golden colored liquid wax, which is produced from the seeds of jojoba plant. Simmondsia Chinensis, the scientific term of jojoba plant, is a desert shrub that is found in the arid regions of the Arizona, Mexico and California. It is mainly extracted as liquid wax and is golden in color. Jojoba oil is perfect for the ultra-purist’s makeup bag. Pronounced as “ho-ho-ba,” that covers 40,000 acres of desert in the southwestern U.S. It’s colorless, odorless, and has countless beauty benefits. 
Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum – the oil that humans excrete to lubricate their skin and hair. It can be used as sebum substitution for people with decreased sebum production. It can also be used to remove excess sebum and build up from the hair. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic and comedogenic. This makes it extremely beneficial for the hair, face and the entire body.

Jojoba oil has many beneficial cosmetic uses too. It is one of the most extensively used natural ingredients in beauty products like lotions and moisturizers

  • Jojoba oil contains many biological and mineral substances, which gives you healthy and naturally glowing skin.
  • It helps to fight wrinkles, stretch marks and cellulite.
  • It is also effective on problematic skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
  • Jojoba oil soothes irritated skin and increases the natural production of collagen.
  • It also provides effective protection against sun and fights the signs of ageing like wrinkles and fine lines.
  • One big bonus is that it contains almost all of the vitamins and minerals essential for healthy skin and hair: vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. And it’s even gentle enough to be used on sensitive skin without causing allergic reactions. Jojoba’s also a miracle worker when it comes to a shiny, uncooperative T-zone—it mimics the activity of your body’s natural oils, so your skin won’t overdo it.

As A Moisturizer

Jojoba oil has high amount of ceramides which cover skin cells and are responsible for regulation of their hydration. It gets quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave behind any oil residue This helps in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, as well as against allergens and dust pollution. It softens dry and pesky patches and restores the skin to its healthy condition. Jojoba oil is a natural cure for eczema which is caused due to lack of moisture. It has anti-inflammatory properties which help in reducing redness caused by dryness and other skin condition like rosacea. Jojoba oil works well on oily skin too. It is non comedogenic, so even though it has the word oil in its name, it does not clog pores. Jojoba oil stops the sebum from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production. It keeps the skin supple and well moisturized.

As An Anti-Wrinkle Treatment

In addition to making skin firm and moisturized, jojoba oil is also effective in reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It is rich in Vitamin E which is potent in eliminating the free radicals that are responsible for skin ageing. Continuous use of jojoba oil can decrease the fine lines and wrinkles by up to 25 %. It is highly effective if used fairly with face wash or a moisturizing cream. However, direct topical application has proven to show the best results. Linoleic acid and the antioxidants present in jojoba oil helps regenerating the skin cells.

For Treating Acne

Clogged pores often lead to pimples or acne. This is not just a common problem among teenagers but in adults as well. Many cosmetics which claim to reduce acne contain animal fat which only make the matter worse. Jojoba oil is antiseptic and non- greasy in texture, hence it is a very effective treatment for acne. It helps to dissolve the oil production of pimples and blackheads and also helps to break the acne. Jojoba oil clears up the exposed areas and clogged pores and leaves no scar marks. This helps in clearing the blemishes. With extended use, jojoba oil reduces the pore size and controls oil secretion which prevents acne from reappearing.

As An Anti-Inflammatory

With its anti-bacterial properties, it can bring down skin inflammation and is also helpful in killing skin bacteria. Its anti-inflammatory properties can be utilized for treating several skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis where skin gets inflamed. It has an amazing effect on skin and is used for healing wounds, cuts and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores and warts. Jojoba oil reduces painful swelling and redness that often accompanies an injury. You can also use it on your lips as a lip balm. This will keep the lips smooth and chap free. Goodbye, shiny forehead. You won’t be missed.

When selecting a brand, look for those that are not mixed or diluted with other oils. Jojoba has a surprisingly long shelf life, so it can sit on your shower shelf for years! Some of the best uses for this multi-purpose beauty must-have:

Face moisturizer

Consider using jojoba as your daily or overnight facial moisturizer. The oil may initially leave a slight sheen, but just blot away residual oil to reduce excess moisture. Use 4-6 drops on your skin for a daytime moisturizer, increase the amount for an overnight hydrating skin mask, or try it out as a lip balm!

Hair conditioner

Replenish moisture and improve the texture of your hair with jojoba. The oil is great for dry scalps and will get rid of dandruff. Use it to add shine and naturally soften your hair, or in place of an anti-frizz product to manage unruly hair.

Facial cleanser Similar to coconut oil, you can use jojoba as your daily face wash. Apply a few drops onto dry skin, let it set, and then simply rinse your face with water. This process will clear away all the impurities that the oil extracts from the surface of your face and neck.

Scar and stretch mark minimizer

Unsightly skin issues including scabs, scars, and stretch marks may be reduced by massaging the vitamin-E rich oil into the problem areas. Plus, it may speed the healing process of wounds and cause scars to fade over time.

Anti-acne gel

Get clearer skin thanks to jojoba’s anti-microbial properties. Jojoba contains iodine, which may fight harmful bacteria growth that causes pimples, blackheads, and breakouts.

Cuticle oil…

For at home mani-pedi’s, use jojoba as a natural alternative to cuticle oil. …and foot cream And then spread a few drops on the bottoms of your feet post-bath to soften any dry or cracked areas!

Anti-fungal cream

Jojoba can make your feet beautiful again. Athlete’s foot infections, warts, and toenail fungus don’t stand a chance against this oil’s natural anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties.

Anti-aging serum

Trust the powerful antioxidants in the oil to help smooth fine lines and wrinkles. Apply a few drops with a cotton ball and dab it around your eyes, mouth, and neck to achieve a more youthful glow.

Sunburn relief lotion

The oil has long been used in ancient medicine to treat sunburn, heat rash, and other minor skin irritations. It may make you more comfortable and will reduce flaking and peeling of the skin.

Makeup remover

Waterproof mascara and liquid liner wipe away with ease when you use jojoba as an eye makeup remover. It may also be helpful for clearing away foundation, powders, and stubborn lip and cheek stains.

Body lotion

Try jojoba oil out in lieu of your regular body moisturizer. Apply a few drops of the oil right after a bath or shower. Lock in the hydration benefits by adding a layer of a natural cream, such as shea or cocoa butter, over the jojoba oil. This will also reduce winter itch and chapped skin, since the anti-inflammatory properties of the oil work to reduce dryness and irritation.

Shaving gel

Apply the oil onto your legs to soften the skin and provide a smooth landing for your razor. The liquid wax makes for an easy shave and you’ll escape the pains of razor burn and skin redness.

Hair regrowth serum Jojoba oil may unclog hair follicles, which can in turn reduce hair loss and promote more hair growth. The oil’s antioxidant qualities may also help protect your scalp and hair from breakage, split ends, and future damage.

De-Tangling Cream

Speaking of hair, if yours is pretty knotty, dry, or super curly, try adding a couple drops of jojoba oil onto your towel-dried tresses. You’ll be able to get a comb through your locks, and they’ll be much more manageable.

Posted by Admin Friday, March 11, 2016 2:49:00 PM Categories: Skin Care
Page 1 of 2 1 2 > >>

Statistics

  • Entries (2)
  • Comments (0)

Categories